Two ships named Belgaum

By Sahir Kittur & UkMaD

Bella Vista Belagavi

Can you imagine this, we at AAB did not and Sahir hunted for information on the same all over the globe from Iceland to UK and got some confirmation on the same.

There were TWO ships which were named BELGAUM, yes the ships were named Belgaum but experts in Shipping history said that, determination of a specific reason for the name was not historically available.

There are TWO ships which had the name Belgaum both were shipping trawlers.


M.V.BELGAUM RE161 YEAR :- 1916 – vessel type Steam Tug
Vessel Name: Belgaum

Record Number: 1328
Resource Identifier: flod25052006060
Fishing Number: RE161
Type of Vessel: ST
Subsequent Names: Hofdaborg
Year Constructed: 1916


Constructed By: Cochrane & Sons Ltd
Constructed At: Selby
Gross Tons: 337
Length: 140.3 ft
Beam: 24.1 ft
Depth: 13.1 ft
Subsequent Owners: Hofdaborg h/f, Reykjavik
Date Scrapped: 1954/55


M.V.BELGAUM GY218 YEAR :- 1956 Type of Vessel – Motor Tanker

Vessel Name: Belgaum


Record Number: 601750
Resource Identifier: floh24072006005
Fishing Number: GY218
Type of Vessel: MT
Official Number: 184939
Previous Names: Prince Philip
Year Constructed: 1956
Constructed By: Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd
Constructed At: Beverley
Gross Tons: 577
Length: 165.4 ft
Beam: 30.3 ft
Depth: 15.3 ft
Engines: Mirlees Bickerton & Day, 1050 BHP, 13 knots
Owner / Manager: Iago Steam Trawling Co
Previous Owners: Abunda Fishing F & T Ross
Subsequent Owners: Dominion Fishing
Date Scrapped: 1979
Place Scrapped: Rainham, Kent

Now the biggest question why were these vessels named as Belgaum?
We could not find an answer do you know? Come on take a guess may be you are correct.

Thanks to:
1.The Fleetwood Motor Trawler site

2.Fleetwood online Archive of Trawlers ( FLOAT )

3.Plimsollshipdata.

SHARE

17 COMMENTS

  1. Thank you, Sahir and Uday,

    We the Belgamites should feel proud where ever Belgaum name Appears (in good context)..

    Try to find if M/s. Muchandi Enterprises who used to build Ships in Belgaum. Their workshop was at College Road (this place is now occupied by Hotel Palace). We were residing next to them i.e. in between Bilgis and Muchandis. In my childhood ( 1950 onwards). I have seen huge Ships being built and transported to Mumbai. If you could get your hands on Records of Muchandi’s Workshop Log, may be this mystry will get solved. May be these ships were finally found their way to UK via Bombay (Mumbai).

  2. Guys Now there will be protests from so called kannada lobby for renaming those foreign ships to "Belgaav". Every where these org are trying to disrupt the peace and common people of either languages will have to argue and fight.
    Doesnt amke any sense.

    • THE TRAWLERS ARE ALREADY SCARPED!! This kannada/ marathi chauvinism is the reason for Belgaum being relegated with regards to development.

  3. guys..plz take a break!!..is this even NEWS!..gosh..come on..i know Belagaum has not got anything to be proud of ..its such a crappy littele sleepy town.lol.but ships called belgaum??!!..ahhh or maybe m wrong…maybe BELGAUm does need this kind of stuff to keep it goin!>.lol…GOD BLESS OUR BELGAUm!>…

  4. THIS IS NONSENSE. UDAY, SOME ONE SENDS YOU THIS AND U POST IT BELIVING IT. HOW CAN THIS BE POSSIBLE, EVEN IF ITS TRUE THERE MUST BE A SERIES OF PRINTING MISTAKES, LIKE BELGIUM BECOMES BELGAUM IF I REPLACES U ! PLEASE DONT MISGUIDE PEOPLE OF BELGAAVI WITH SUCH THINGS.

    • I beleive this skipper was born and brought up in Belgaum. I am still digging on to it. I have a clue to this but cannot get thru. Still trying and I will solve this puzzle for sure.

  5. the prefix 'MV' means Motor Vessel diesel driven and for steam it is 'SS'. The first ship name mentioned above is steam ship where as the title given is 'MV' which is not correct

LEAVE A REPLY