belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

OPINION POLL 2023 BELAGAVI Assembly – More than 57% want a New face

Photo of author

By uday

We conducted an online opinion Poll for the Belagavi Assembly Constituencies and here are the results –

And here are the opinions that were submitted by various readers – 57% wished to have a new face as their MLA. 62% of people said they would vote after seeing the Candidate’s profile.

Some important Disclaimers:

Sample size –

Most surveys in India end up interviewing less than 0.05% of voters. Our sample size was 1251 in total which is more than the sample size of 401(approx).

Opinions were gathered from 12-02-2023 to 10-03-2023

Only those whose opinions were registered were voters. There were % of the people who took this opinion poll but did not opine as they were not registered, Voters

Your Opinion matters - Opinion Poll for Assembly Elections 2023 - Belagavi

Internet savvy people bias –

As this was an Internet-based poll, only those persons who were Internet savvy voted hence this is a big limitation.

The margin of Error – As the responses were not gathered in person like other opinion polls, there can be a margin of error.

But one has to understand that we aren’t really predicting seats, we are just trying to get the sense of the voters.

Are you a Registered Voter

Yes: 97.6%
No: 2.4%

Gender
Male: 92.4%
Female: 7.4%
Transgender: .2%

Age
18-22 Years – 2%
23-25 Years – 7.1%
26-30 years – 17.7%
31-40 years – 35.4%
41-50 years – 27%
51- 60 years – 7.6%
61- 70 years – 2.9%
Above 70 years – 0.3%

Select your Constituency

Belagavi North – 46.4%

Belagavi South – 46.9%

Belagavi Rural – 6.6%

How likely are you to vote in the coming elections?

Certain to vote – 71%
Most likely to vote – 23.8%
Probably won’t vote – 3.2%
Don’t know – 2

After being elected as the MLA, did he/she ever visit your village/locality/colony?

Yes – 48.4%
No – 40.3%
Not sure – 8.8%
Don’t know – 2.5%

Are you satisfied with his/her work in your locality for the past five years – satisfied or dissatisfied?

Fully satisfied – 20.9%
Somewhat satisfied – 28%
Somewhat dissatisfied – 19.2%
Fully dissatisfied – 26.8%
Can’t say – 5.2%

Do you think that your MLA should be given another chance?

Yes – 38.1%
No – 49.9%
Can’t Say – 12%

In the past 5 years, Do you think the following have improved, deteriorated, or remained the same?


ImprovedNo ChangeDeterioratedDont Know
Condition of roads44.71 %34.13%19.95%1.3%
Health facilities27.64%51.92%13.94%6.5%
Drinking Water supply29.32%48.55%20.19%1.94%
Construction of RoB’s30.04%39.42%20.67%9.87%
Parking problems13.70%51.44%30.04%4.82%
Infrastructure for sports20.19%49.03%24.51%6.27%
Tourism Facilities18.75%47.11%24.75%9.39%

Major Issues of the Constituency
Lack of Employment – 39.3%
Step Motherly Treatment – 41.3%
Infra improvements – 50.01%
Unsafe & Rude Riskshaw Behavior – 50.01%
Lack of jobs – 49.1%
Unplanned new layouts – 44.1%
Street Lights – 40.5%
Drinking Water – 76.5%
Proper Garbage Cleaning – 76.2%
New industrial Areas – 35.1%

% here is calculated based on the number of submissions as this was a multi-select option

On what basis do you assess a political candidate?

News on TV/Social Media – 32.7%
Articles in the newspapers – 29.2%
Attend events where the candidates speak – 24.1%
I research all the channels – 51.1%
The family of the candidate – 6.1%
Research – 2%

% here is calculated based on the number of submissions as this was a multi-select option

You will Vote for a Candidate because of

Political Party he/she Belongs to – 32.9%
Family he/she belongs to – 0.7 %
Candidates Profile – 62.2%
Others – 4.2%

Would you prefer to Vote for a FRESH new FACE as your MLA?

Yes – 57%

No – 22.4%

May be – 20.6%

Are you happy with the current performance of the BJP Govt at the State

Yes – 42.3 %

No – 44.7 %

May be – 13 %

2 thoughts on “OPINION POLL 2023 BELAGAVI Assembly – More than 57% want a New face”

Leave a Comment