belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

List of Mayors of Belgaum from 1984 to 2004: Sambhaji Patil only Mayor in country to be elected 4 times

Photo of author

Belgaum City Corporation is in news always for wrong reasons. But I have some amazing information for you.

 History was created with Sambhaji Patil becoming the only person in the patil_sambhajicountry to be elected Mayor of a city for the fourth time in 2003. I tried to search if someone has broken his record, but I could not find it.

 See the list of mayors from 1984 onwards, Vandana Belgundkar was elected Mayor on 2 occasions and Belgaum has seen 5 female mayors.

Belgaum MayorFromTo
Subhash Jadhav12-01-19841-01-1985
Maloji Ashtekar12-01-198511-01-1986
Sharad R Joshi12-01-198611-01-1987
Nagesh Sateri12-01-198711-01-1988
Nagendra Haibatti12-01-198831-12-1988
Sambhaji Patil25-04-199029-06-1991
Siddangouda Patil30-06-199125-12-1992
Sambhaji Patil26-12-199228-12-1993
Ramesh Kudachi29-12-199301-05-1995
Vijaylaxmi Chopde15-12-199615-02-1997
Govind Raut15-12-199730-03-1998
Appasaheb Pujari30-03-199830-03-1999
Sambhaji Patil30-03-199917-04-2000
Shivaji Sunthkar17-04-200013-02-2001
Vandana Belgundkar16-06-200129-06-2002
Nilima Chavan29-06-200230-06-2003
Sambhaji Patil30-06-200303-09-2004
Vandana Belgundkar03-09-200405-09-2005
Vijay More05-09-200527-11-2005
Prashanta Budavi04-03-2008 

See the Current Members of the Corporation.


Leave a Comment