belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

KNOW HOW MANY VOTES A CANDIDATE NEEDS TO SAVE THEIR DEPOSIT

Photo of author

By uday

According to Section 158 of the Representation of the People Act,1951 a sum of Rs.10,000/- in the case of an election from an Assembly Constituency. (The amount of the deposit is half in the case of a candidate belonging to a scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe) is taken as a security deposit by the Election Commission.

And as per the above rules – “any candidate who gets less than 1/6th of the total votes polled will have his/her security deposit forfeited by the Commission.”

The votes will also include the Service Voters votes and Vote from Home in which case the Actual Votes polled will increase but the number is not huge and hence the impact would be minimal.

VOTING%Total VotersActual Votes PolledMinimum Votes required to avoid Deposit Forfeiture
Belagavi North59.5324852514933824890
Belagavi South63.424532415778826298
Belagavi Rural78.725367820324133874

So from the above table, it is clear that for a candidate to save his deposit he must get a minimum of 24,890 votes in North, 26298 in South, and 33,874 votes in Rural AC.

Ac nameTotal Polled ElectorsMinimum Votes required to avoid Deposit Forfeiture
Nippani18731731220
Chikkodi-Sadalga18253030422
Athani19091031818
Kagwad16088926815
Kudachi14890824818
Raybag16427327379
Hukkeri16718327864
Arabhavi18974931625
Gokak18865331442
Yemkanamardi16593227655
Belagavi Uttar14933824890
Belagavi Dakshin15778826298
Belagavi Rural20324133874
Khanapur16009326682
Kittur15497725830
Bailahongal15065425109
Saundatti Yellamma16182726971
Ramdurg15310625518

The deposit is refunded when –
The candidate was defeated but secured more than one-sixth of the total number of valid votes polled in the constituency including the valid postal votes

(i) The candidate must have polled more than one-sixth of the total valid votes polled in the constituency as a whole in order to be entitled to their fund.

(ii) If the candidate has polled exactly one-sixth of the number of valid votes polled, the deposit will not be refunded.

(iii) If the candidate was elected, the deposit will be refunded even if he did not poll more than one-sixth of the valid votes.

It would be interesting to see how many candidates will be able to save their deposits.

Leave a Comment