belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

73 mm of rain in 24 hours in Belagavi city

Photo of author

 

Heavy rains lashed Belagavi and Khanapur talukas majorly since Monday.

On Tuesday 73.2 mm of rainfall was recorded in Belagavi while Khanapur recorded 180 mm.

Rains have picked up after a brief break in July and these heavy rains are making those in low lying areas remember the nightmare they faced last year during the same time frame Aug 5-8 where waterlogging was reported from all areas.

As of today, some low lying areas have waterlogging reported like MG Colony, Bhandur Galli.

water logging

The rains aren’t also taking any breather and all the rivers are overflowing.

Rakaskop was 5 feet short of overflowing and in a day or two, we should see it overflowing.

Markandeya River in Belagavi on Kadoli Road overflowing as heavy rains continues in Belagavi District past two days.

Sl.
No
Name of the Taluka Headquarter
Rainguage Station
N.R Rainfall of the month12345
1Athani HBC530.00.00.01.414.8
2Bailhongal IB830.60.85.016.642.6
3Belagavi IB27312.83.26.850.473.2
4Chikkodi971.50.03.210.033.6
5Gokak520.03.02.03.226.4
6Hukkeri SF890.00.00.312.129.2
7Kagwad(Shedbal)66.10.00.00.03.629.6
8Khanapur4124.311.512.256.0180.0
9Kittur1850.01.04.221.3120.2
10Mudalagi57.33.20.00.00.07.3
11Nippani IB154.322.00.07.421.821.8
12Raibag 543.45.43.23.825.4
13Ramdurg640.00.03.57.417.5
14Saundatti 600.00.03.25.431.4
 Total1699.747.824.951.0213.0653.0
Average121.413.41.83.615.246.6

 

Leave a Comment