Dori Belagavi

Belagavi RTO Registers 5,222 Vehicles in October; EV Registrations Hit 901, TVS Edges Past Honda

Photo of author

Belagavi: Vehicle registrations at the Belagavi RTO (KA-22) recorded a significant rise in October 2026, with 5,222 vehicles registered during the month, compared to 4,551 in September โ€” an increase of nearly 15%.

With October’s additions, the total number of vehicles registered under Belagavi RTO during the first ten months of 2026 has reached 41,075.

rto oct26

Monthly registrations in 2026

MonthVehicles
January3,831
February3,356
March5,510
April4,082
May3,532
June3,640
July3,574
August3,777
September4,551
October5,222
Total41,075

October recorded the second-highest monthly registrations of 2026, behind March’s 5,510.

Two-wheelers continue to dominate

Two-wheelers remained the preferred choice, with 4,146 registrations, accounting for nearly 79.4% of all vehicles registered during October.

The vehicle categories, ranked from highest to lowest, were:

  • Two-Wheelers โ€“ 4,146
  • Light Motor Vehicles โ€“ 716
  • Light Goods Vehicles โ€“ 142
  • Heavy Goods Vehicles โ€“ 90
  • Light Passenger Vehicles โ€“ 79
  • Medium Goods Vehicles โ€“ 21
  • Three-Wheelers (Transport) โ€“ 19
  • Other categories โ€“ 7
  • Medium Passenger Vehicles โ€“ 2

Pure EV registrations cross 900

One of the biggest highlights of October was the increase in electric vehicle registrations.

Pure EV registrations reached 901, compared to 782 in September and 688 in August. This is the highest monthly figure recorded so far in 2026.

Fuel-wise, Petrol (E20) led with 2,427 registrations, followed by:

  • Petrol โ€“ 1,223
  • Pure EV โ€“ 901
  • Diesel โ€“ 416
  • Petrol (E20)/CNG โ€“ 116
  • Petrol (E20)/Hybrid โ€“ 52
  • Electric BOV โ€“ 32
  • Strong Hybrid EV โ€“ 16

TVS narrowly beats Honda

The manufacturer rankings witnessed a close contest at the top. TVS Motor Company led with 966 registrations, just one vehicle ahead of Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, which recorded 965.

Hero MotoCorp followed with 899 registrations.

The leading manufacturers were:

  1. TVS Motor Company โ€“ 966
  2. Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India โ€“ 965
  3. Hero MotoCorp โ€“ 899
  4. Suzuki Motorcycle India โ€“ 455
  5. Bajaj Auto โ€“ 345
  6. Maruti Suzuki India โ€“ 288
  7. Royal Enfield โ€“ 160
  8. Yamaha โ€“ 126
  9. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles โ€“ 106
  10. Mahindra & Mahindra โ€“ 101

Among electric vehicle manufacturers, Ather Energy led with 70 registrations, followed by River Mobility (64), Greaves Electric Mobility (34), Simple Energy (30) and Ola Electric (10).

What stands out in October?

October presents three notable trends:

  • Second-highest monthly registrations: At 5,222, October recorded the highest registrations since March.
  • EV milestone: Pure EV registrations crossed 900 for the first time in the available 2026 monthly data, reaching 901.
  • A close manufacturer race: Just one registration separated TVS and Honda, while Hero MotoCorp remained close behind with 899.

The share of two-wheelers also increased to nearly 80%, reinforcing their dominance in Belagavi’s vehicle market.

Source: Vahan Dashboard

TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD966
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD965
HERO MOTOCORP LTD899
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD455
BAJAJ AUTO LTD345
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD288
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)160
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD126
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LTD106
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED101
TATA MOTORS LTD97
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD83
KIA INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED77
ATHER ENERGY LTD70
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD68
RIVER MOBILITY PVT LTD64
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD53
GREAVES ELECTRIC MOBILITY LTD34
SIMPLEENERGY PVT LTD30
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD23
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD22
LOCAL TRAILER MANUFACTURER19
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)18
TATA PASSENGER ELECTRIC MOBILITY LTD17
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD16
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED14
OLA ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD10
MAHINDRA LAST MILE MOBILITY LTD9
REVOLT INTELLICORP PVT LTD9
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD8
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)7
BGAUSS AUTO PRIVATE LIMITED6
JSW MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD6
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD6
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD6
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED5
JCB INDIA LIMITED4
EICHER TRACTORS3
QIANJIANG-KEEWAY (IMPORTER: ADISHWAR AUTO)3
ESCORTS KUBOTA LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)2
ESCORTS KUBOTA LIMITED (CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT)2
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD2
KINETIC WATTS AND VOLTS LTD2
MAHINDRA ELECTRIC AUTOMOBILE LTD2
OBEN ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD2
RIVOT MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD2
ACTION CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT LTD.1
BMW INDIA PVT LTD1
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD1
FIELDTRACK EARTHMOVERS PVT LTD1
GROMAX AGRI EQUIPMENT LTD1
LUXUS GREEN MOBILITY PVT LTD1
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD1
SML MAHINDRA LTD1
VELOCIFERO (IMPORTER: KAWVELOCE MOTORS PVT LTD)1

Leave a Comment