dori-aab-festive-2022 (1)

love-dale-may23

Belagavi North reports LEAST voting in Belagavi Dist

Photo of author

By uday

The polling of the 224 assembly constituencies was held on May 10 and now after the final voting details are out, Belagavi Uttar AC has seen the LEAST polling in the district.

In Belagavi Uttar only 59.53% of the voters cast their vote which is a fall from the previous 2018 elections by 3.05%.

Yemkanmardi AC saw the highest polling with 82.84% which is an increase of 2.92% from the 2018 elections.


With respect to the other two Belagavi city seats, it was almost similar with an increase of less than 1%, when compared to 2018.

Overall
VOTING2023Difference from 2018201820132008
Belagavi North59.53-3.0562.5857%61.71%
Belagavi South63.40.9062.561%63.65%
Belagavi Rural78.70.8877.8272%71%
Belagavi District76.333.9772.36%  
Karnataka72.610.1772.44 %74.67%

Sorted in Ascending order of the voter turnout

VOTING2023Difference from 20182018
Belgaum Uttar59.53-3.0562.58
Belgaum Dakshin63.40.9062.5
Khanapur74.23-0.5074.73
Ramdurg75.310.1475.17
Gokak76.134.2871.85
Bailahongal76.16-1.9078.06
Arabhavi76.320.0176.31
Kudachi77.081.5475.54
Raybag77.10.3176.79
Kittur77.1-1.5478.64
Belgaum Rural78.70.8877.82
Athani80.230.8179.42
Saundatti Yellamma80.290.3379.96
Hukkeri80.3-0.8581.15
Nippani81.20.0181.19
Chikkodi-Sadalga81.47-3.3184.78
Kagwad82.35.8676.44
Yemkanamardi82.842.9279.92

Leave a Comment