belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

27 new COVID cases on Sunday- Cooperate, if you don’t want another lockdown – CM

Photo of author

On Sunday 27 new COVID-19 cases were reported in Belagavi District which is the highest single day spike in the recent months.

Active cases now stand at 113 in the district.

Out of the 27 new cases 7 are from Belagavi Taluka, 10 from Raibag (5 of the same family), 5 from Khanapur, 2 from Athani, 1 from Gokak and Others.

PositivesRecoveredDeathActive
April 20206910158
May161110150
June330306222
July3237944702223
August1224490571892998
September19457168562902311
October2467723820333524
November2565325046341266
December 20202652925725342192
January 20212670426250342112
February 20212691726468342107
March 2021(14)2706226607342113
COVID 19
Photo by Edward Jenner on Pexels.com

Expressing concern over spike in fresh COVID-19 cases, Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa on Sunday said the pandemic seemed to be going out of control in the state and asked people to cooperate by adhering to the preventive measures if they don’t want another lockdown.

“I appeal to the people with folded hands for cooperation. If people cooperate I’m confident that without lockdown we can control,” he said, announcing that he has convened a meeting of experts and officials on Monday in the wake of the spurt in fresh cases in recent days.

The first COVID-19 positive was reported on April 1, 2020, from Belgundi followed by 2 on the same day.

0 thoughts on “27 new COVID cases on Sunday- Cooperate, if you don’t want another lockdown – CM”

  1. FOR THE SAKE OFF YOUR LIFE AND HEALTH YOUR FAMILY, FREINDS, YOUR NEAR DEAR ONES HEALTH PLEASE FOLLOW THE COVID 19 PREVENTIVE MEASURES STRICTLY. AND STAY SAFE.. AND AVOID GOVERNMENT TO TAKE STRICT MEASURES.

    Reply
  2. How is that the government is not serious enough to ban local fairs, jatras, urs etc. and most important the political rallies and assemblies.

    Government enforces preventive measures only when it’s suitable for its leaders. For instance, lakhs of people including local and state political leaders assembled for Amit Shah in JNMC ground tossing in air all the guidelines of Covid-19.

    Reply

Leave a Comment