dori-aab-festive-2022 (1)

lcds-oct23-1

Belagavi shows 84.3% growth YoY from Apr to Sept 21

Photo of author

By editor

The latest Air Traffic Report by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has shown a huge increase in flyers across airports in Karnataka for the first half of this fiscal when compared to the corresponding period last year.

Belagavi airport showed an increase of 84.30% for the period of April to September when compared on a year-on-year basis.

 belgaum

IXG has been able to maintain its 3rd position in the state.

saveixg
AirportFlyers from
Apr to Sept 2021
Flyers from
Apr to Sept 2020
Bengaluru55,60,46824,01,170
Mangaluru3,10,14374,159
Belagavi1,21,44265,890
Kalaburagi40,44317,944
Hubballi77,4959,074
Mysuru38,08413,385
Bidar3,4614,334

533 aircraft movements were recorded on Sept 21 while in Sept 2020 it was 511.

Now, Belagavi is connected to Surat, Ahmedabad, Jodhpur, Nashik, Indore, Mumbai & Tirupati. StartAir is yet to start Jaipur & Nagpur routes which are under UDAN-3.

 belgaum

0 thoughts on “Belagavi shows 84.3% growth YoY from Apr to Sept 21”

  1. That makes it as a perfect candidate for upgrading the airport to International grade.
    Only If our elected reps now take up the matter and work as aunuted team for development of Belagavi. We see that Hubli region elected reps actively lobby for their town in all aspects what is ailing our reps? Lack of vision or they don’t seem to be interested in the town’s development? We have one of the district minister asking for separate state at every opportunity he gets to advertise himself. He never champions for a meaningful development works.

    When will the reps shed their self interest and work for city/district?

    Reply

Leave a Comment