belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

Less rainfall and no inflow into Rakaskop a cause of concern

Photo of author

It is the 24th day of June and this year the rains haven’t poured as they would normally do during this time of the year.

There is definitely a deficit rainfall for the month of June of 14% in the district.

A few talukas have received more than normal as well.

The water in Rakaskop can suffice for the next 10-15 days as per sources.

Rakaskop
23 June 20222452.70 Feet
23 June 20212467.70 Feet
Hidkal
23 June 20228.347 TMC
23 June 202121.07 TMC
Rainfall in Reservoir area
23 June 2022283 mm
23 June 2021740 mm
rakskop-credai
File

Name of the Taluka Headquarter
Rainguage Station
Normal Rain in June month (mm)Upto 23 June 2022 Actual (mm)%
Athani78.025-67.95
Bailhongal89.081.2-8.76
Belagavi IB240.050.4-79.00
Chikkodi86.0101.718.26
Gokak69.069.10.14
Hukkeri102.041.3-59.51
Kagwad(Shedbal)102.523.4-77.17
Khanapur376.041.7-88.91
Kittur21.246.1117.45
Mudalgi53.248.6-8.65
Nippani79.175.8-4.17
Raibag72.074.12.92
Ramdurg68.0110.562.50
Saundatti87.062.4-28.28
12371057.3-14.53

Leave a Comment