belagavi news

lcds-Belagavi-news

Royceton Gomes Memorial football tournament

Photo of author

 

File phhoto
File phhotoroy

Every year the Royceton Gomes Memorial Sports Organisation conducts two Tournaments – the INVITATION CUP, for local and out-station Teams, and the MEMORIAL CUP, for local Teams.

 INVITATION CUP 2013

Six teams (Four out-station and two local) will be participating in the INVITATION CUP 2013. Every year at the end of the INVITATION CUP, the Teams are ranked based on points from Rank 1 to Rank 6. 

The 6 schools participating this year (in the order of Royceton Invitation Rankings 2012) are: 1.Don Bosco High School, Panjim, Goa 2.Loyola High School, Margao, Goa 3.St. Britto’s High School, Mapusa, Goa 4. St.Stanislaus High School, Mumbai 5. St. Paul’s High School, Belgaum and 6.Islamiya School, Belgaum.

The INVITATION CUP 2013, which will be played on St. Paul’s High School ‘A’ ground, will start on Wednesday, July 17th, 2013 at 3:00 PM and will end with the Finals played on Sunday, July 21st, 2013 at 4:00 PM. There will be two matches played daily in a League-cum-Knockout format.

MEMORIAL CUP 2013

Every year at the end of the MEMORIAL CUP, the Teams are ranked based on points from Rank 1 to Rank 22. Based on last year’s Royceton Memorial Rankings the Tournament is divided into two Phases – The Qualifying Round that is played by Teams ranked 11 to 22. The Top Two Qualifiers from the Qualifying Round will then play Teams ranked 1 to 10 in the Main Draw.

The 22 schools participating this year (in the order of Royceton Memorial Rankings 2012) are : 1.Islamiya School 2.St. Paul’s School 3.Phoenix Eng Med School 4.Marathi Vidyaniketan School 5.Dnyan Probodhan School 6.Beynon Smith School 7.KLS School 8.Cantonment School 9.MVM School 10.St. Xavier’s School 11.Chitnis School 12.Herwadkar School 13.Benson’s School 14.Love Dale School 15.KLE School 16.St. Mary’s School 17.Oriental School 18.Karnataka Daivajnya School 19.Madni School 20.Bhartesh School 21.Phoenix Public School (NEW ENTRY) and 22.Dnyan Prabhodan Mandir School (NEW ENTRY).

The MEMORIAL CUP 2013, which will be played on a ground that will be announced at a later date, will start with the QUALIFYING ROUND on Thursday, July 25th 2013 at 2:30 PM and will conclude by determining the Top Two Qualifiers for the MAIN DRAW on Tuesday, July 30th 2013 at 4:00 PM.

The MAIN DRAW, with last year’s Top 10 Teams and this year’s Top Two Qualifiers, which will be played on St. Paul’s High School ‘A’ ground, will begin on Thursday, August 1st 2013 at 2:30 PM and conclude with the Finals on August 7th, 2013 at 4:00 PM.

INVITATION CUP 2013  
FIXTURES    
     
POOL A POOL B  
DON BOSCO LOYOLA  
ST. BRITTO’S ST. STANISLAUS  
ST. PAUL’S ISLAMIYA  
     
     
LEAGUE PHASE    
07/17/1303:00:00 PMDON BOSCOVSST. PAUL’S
07/17/1304:00:00 PMLOYOLAVSISLAMIYA
07/18/1303:00:00 PMST. BRITTO’SVSST. PAUL’S
07/18/1304:00:00 PMST. STANISLAUSVSISLAMIYA
07/19/1303:00:00 PMDON BOSCOVSST.BRITTO’S
07/19/1304:00:00 PMLOYOLAVSST. STANISLAUS
SEMI-FINALS    
07/20/1303:00:00 PMWINNERS POOL AVSRUNNERS-UP POOL B
07/20/1304:00:00 PMWINNERS POOL BVSRUNNERS-UP POOL A
FINALS    
07/21/1304:00:00 PMWINNERS 1ST SEMI-FINALVSWINNERS 2ND SEMI-FINAL
     
     
ROYCETON GOMES MEMORIAL FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT
QUALIFYING ROUND 2013   
     
LEAGUE PHASE    
07/25/1302:30:00 PMCHITNISVSMADNI
07/25/1303:30:00 PMHERWADKARVSBHARTESH
07/25/1304:30:00 PMBENSONSVSPHOENIX PUBLIC
07/26/1302:30:00 PMLOVE DALEVSDNYAN MANDIR
07/26/1303:30:00 PMKLEVSMADNI
07/26/1304:30:00 PMST MARY’SVSBHARTESH
07/27/1302:30:00 PMORIENTALVSPHOENIX PUBLIC
07/27/1303:30:00 PMKARNATAKA DAIVAJNYAVSDNYAN MANDIR
07/27/1304:30:00 PMCHITNISVSKLE
07/28/1302:30:00 PMHERWADKARVSST MARY’S
07/28/1303:30:00 PMBENSONSVSORIENTAL
07/28/1304:30:00 PMLOVE DALEVSKARNATAKA DAIVAJNYA
     
07/29/1303:00:00 PMQUALIFIER POOL AVSQUALIFIER POOL C
07/29/1304:30:00 PMQUALIFIER POOL BVSQUALIFIER POOL D
     
07/30/1304:00:00 PM1ST QUALIFIERVS2ND QUALIFIER

ROYCETON GOMES MEMORIAL FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT
MAIN DRAW 2013    
FIXTURES    
     
LEAGUE PHASE    
08/01/1302:30:00 PMISLAMIYAVSMVM
08/01/1303:30:00 PMST PAUL’SVSST XAVIER’S
08/01/1304:30:00 PMPHOENIX ENGVS1ST QUALIFIER
08/02/1302:30:00 PMMARATHI VIDYANIKETANVS2ND QUALIFIER
08/02/1303:30:00 PMDNYAN PRABODHANVSMVM
08/02/1304:30:00 PMBEYNON SMITHVSST XAVIER’S
08/03/1302:30:00 PMKLSVS1ST QUALIFIER
08/03/1303:30:00 PMCANTONMENTVS2ND QUALIFIER
08/03/1304:30:00 PMISLAMIYAVSDNYAN PRABODHAN
08/04/1302:30:00 PMST PAUL’SVSBEYNON SMITH
08/04/1303:30:00 PMPHOENIX ENGVSKLS
08/04/1304:30:00 PMMARATHI VIDYANIKETANVSCANTONMENT
SEMI-FINALS    
08/05/1303:00:00 PMWINNERS POOL AVSWINNERS POOL C
08/05/1304:30:00 PMWINNERS POOL BVSWINNERS POOL D
FINALS    
08/07/1304:00:00 PMWINNERS 1ST SEMI-FINALVSWINNERS 2ND SEMI-FINAL

Leave a Comment