lcds-Belagavi-news

More passengers flew from Belagavi in May

Photo of author

By uday

The Directorate General Civil Aviation (DGCA) has recently released data regarding the footfall at Belagavi Airport in May 2023. The report indicates that a total of 23,596 passengers passed through the airport during this period.

Interestingly, the data also reveals that the Bengaluru-Belagavi route was the busiest among all Ten routes, with 9,117 passengers and 0.5 tonnes of cargo movement in the same month.

For those interested in more detailed information, the City Pair wise Passenger and Freight Traffic Statistics for May 2023 (Provisional) for scheduled domestic services are provided below:

airport-airbus
City 1City 2Passengers to City 2Passengers from City 2April Data- Passengers to City 2April Data- Passengers from City 2
BelagaviBengaluru4677444036323895
BelagaviHyderabad1905192817011658
BelagaviAhmedabad1056116810611006
BelagaviIndore690671454429
BelagaviSurat711700594497
BelagaviMumbai710726642646
BelagaviTiruapti610708481498
BelagaviNagpur550514389396
BelagaviJodhpur531597487434
BelagaviJaipur340364
117801181694419459
Passengers2359618900

Star Air currently operates direct flights from Belagavi to eight major Indian cities, including Ahmedabad, Indore, Jodhpur, Jaipur, Mumbai, Nashik, Surat, Tirupati, and Nagpur.

Indigo operates two flights to Bengaluru and one to Hyderabad.


Leave a Comment